By Aaron Regunberg,[1] Donald Braman,[2] and David Arkush[3]
[…] In executing this scheme and causing these harms, FFCs have arguably committed numerous crimes, including, as this Essay posits, risking catastrophe and causing catastrophe.
II. Potential Liability Under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3302
Apart from any other criminal statutes fossil fuel companies may have violated by substantially contributing to and covering up the climate crisis,[46] one Pennsylvania criminal prohibition is a particularly apt tool to prosecute FFCs’ generation of, in their own words, “catastrophic” climate change: section 3302, Causing or Risking Catastrophe.[47] Based on Model Penal Code § 220.1–2, section 3302 reads:
- Causing catastrophe.—A person who causes a catastrophe by explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of building, release of poison gas, radioactive material or other harmful or destructive force or substance, or by any other means of causing potentially widespread injury or damage [. . .] commits a felony of the first degree if he does so intentionally or knowingly, or a felony of the second degree if he does so recklessly.
- Risking catastrophe.—A person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he recklessly creates a risk of catastrophe in the employment of fire, explosives or other dangerous means listed in subsection (a) of this section.