By Aaron Regunberg,[1] Donald Braman,[2] and David Arkush[3]
[…] Stat. § 3304 (West 2023), reckless simple assault under 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 2701 (West 2023), reckless aggravated assault under 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 2702 (West 2023), recklessly endangering another person under 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 2705 (West 2023), conspiracy under 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 903 (West 2023), racketeering under 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 911 (West 2023), and homicide under 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 2501 (West 2023). See supra note 1616.
[47] In addition to risking and causing catastrophe under 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 3302 (West 2023), FFCs could be charged under the closely related 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 3303 (West 2023), which criminalizes a person “knowingly or recklessly fail[ing] to take reasonable measures to prevent or mitigate a catastrophe, when he can do so without substantial risk to himself . . . [if] he did or assented to the act causing or threatening the catastrophe.”
[48] Commonwealth v. Hughes, 364 A.2d 306, 311 (Pa. 1976).
[49] See Commonwealth v. Karetny, 880 A.2d 505 (Pa. 2005).
[50] See Id. at 510.
[51] Id. at 516.
[52] See supra notes 1818–3636 and accompanying text.
[53] See Commonwealth v. Karetny, 880 A.2d 505, 515 (Pa. 2005).
[54] Id. at 516.